Ho Chi Minh City Population in 2021 (Demographics, stat)

  • by Peter Hoang
  • 5 months ago
  • Vietnam
  • 1
Ho Chi Minh city population

Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) population Overview

Following the economic development, the number of immigrants pouring into the city is also increasing, in April 1, 2019, the population of Ho Chi Minh City has reached more than 8.99 million people, becoming a crowded locality population in Vietnam, an increase of 1.8 million people compared to 2009; in which male accounted for 48.7%, female 51.3%.

Ho Chi Minh City population from 1950 to 2021

In which, the urban population is 7,125,493 people, the rural population accounts for 1,867,589 people .. However, if we count those who are not registered, the actual population of this city in 2018 is nearly 14 million people.

In less than two decades, the population of HCMC City has doubled, from 4 million people in 1990, to 8 million people in 2016. Population growth is fast, on average, HCMC increases each year. Increase about 200,000 people, about 1 million people on average in 5 years. Average population growth rate from 2009 to 2019 is 2.28% / year.

The population density of Ho Chi Minh City is 4,292 people / km2 (an increase of nearly 26% compared to 2009) and is also the city with the highest population density in the Vietnam (Hanoi’s population density is 2,398 people / km2).

Ho Chi Minh City (saigon) is also the locality with the largest number of households in Vietnam with a total of 2,558,914 households. After 10 years, the number of households in the city increased by more than 743,000 households, accounting for nearly half of the increased households of the entire Southeast region and accounting for nearly one-sixth of the increasing households of Vietnam.

Ho Chi Minh City Population Data (Urban Area)

YearPopulationGrowth RateGrowth
203512,235,882
1.93%231,305
203412,004,5771.98%233,527
203311,771,0502.05%236,123
203211,534,9272.12%238,958
203111,295,9692.19%241,978
203011,053,9912.26%244,505
202910,809,4862.33%246,525
202810,562,9612.41%248,105
202710,314,8562.48%249,187
202610,065,6692.54%249,351
202510,065,6692.60%248,662
20249,567,6562.65%246,790
20239,320,8662.68%243,708
20229,077,1582.71%239,614
20218,837,5442.73%235,227
20208,602,3172.76%230,889
20198,371,4282.78%226,067
20188,145,3613.49%274,860
20177,870,5013.49%265,586
20167,604,9153.49%256,624
20157,348,2913.49%247,963
20147,100,3283.49%239,597
20136,860,7313.49%231,511
20126,629,2203.49%223,700
20116,405,5203.49%216,150
20106,189,3703.49%208,857
20095,980,5133.49%201,809
20085,778,7043.50%
195,528
20075,583,1763.50%188,656
20065,394,5203.50%182,282
20055,212,2383.49%175,884
20045,036,3543.50%170,409
20034,865,9453.50%164,421
20024,701,5243.50%158,865
20014,542,6593.49%153,290
20004,389,3693.50%148,518
19994,240,8513.71%151,818
19984,089,0333.78%149,107
19973,939,9263.78%
143,476
19963,796,4503.79%138,626
19953,657,8243.78%133,383
19943,524,4413.78%128,519
19933,395,9223.78%123,666
19923,272,2563.79%119,485
19913,152,7713.78%114,966
19903,037,8053.78%110,774
19892,927,0311.51%43,428
19882,883,6030.75%21,522
19872,862,0810.75%21,331
19862,840,7500.75%21,172
19852,819,5780.75%20,986
19842,798,5920.75%20,887
19832,777,7050.75%20,702
19822,757,0030.75%20,549
19812,736,4540.75%20,367
19802,716,0871.42%38,128
19792,677,9593.47%89,878
19782,588,0813.47%86,862
19772,501,2193.47%83,833
19762,417,3863.48%81,243
19752,336,1433.47%78,406
19742,257,7373.47%75,775
19732,181,9623.47%73,132
19722,108,8303.48%70,873
19712,037,9573.47%68,399
19701,969,5583.47%66,103
19691,903,4553.47%63,797
19681,839,6583.48%61,827
19671,777,8313.47%59,668
19661,718,1633.47%57,666
19651,660,4973.47%55,654
19641,604,8433.48%53,935
19631,550,9083.47%52,052
19621,498,8563.47%50,305
19611,448,5513.47%48,551
19601,400,0001.44%19,928
19591,380,0721.44%19,618
19581,360,4541.44%19,339
19571,341,1151.44%19,038
19561,322,0771.44%18,820
19551,303,2571.44%18,526
19541,284,7311.44%18,262
19531,266,4691.44%17,979
19521,248,4901.44%17,771
19511,230,7191.44%17,495
19501,213,22400

City Size and Population Density

Ho Chi Minh City covers a sizeable surface area with a total of 2,061.2 square kilometers (795.3 square miles). The city is quite densely populated, but somehow it all seems to work as Ho Chi Minh City continues to grow. The population density states that 4,097 individuals are residing per square kilometer (approximately 10,610 residents per square mile) within the city.

Population of other cities in Vietnam

Ho Chi Minh City8,837,5442.73%
Hanoi4,874,9824.21%
Can Tho1,703,4875.31%
Hai Phong1,341,0153.15%
Da Nang1,156,5852.78%
Bien Hoa1,045,7083.22%
Thu Dau Mot437,3605.80%
Vungtau429,8392.88%
Hue408,5812.06%
Nha Trang332,4100.92%
Long Xuyen327,4801.99%
Population of other cities